A counter to the Bundy sympathies
[…] NRS 568.230 to 568.290, “…does not prohibit any such established user from continuing his or her grazing use, as established by operation of law or in accordance with such customs.” NRS 568.290 states: “Nothing in NRS 568.230 to 568.290, inclusive, amends or repeals existing law regarding the grazing use of the public lands or of water for the purpose of watering livestock, or modifies or compromises any valid rights or priorities which exist therein on March 30, 1931.”
Since the federal government closed much of the contested area to grazing, they surely cannot charge Bundy for not paying grazing fees.
They have charged Mr. Bundy’s cattle with trespass.