A counter to the Bundy sympathies
[…] Apparently, the law can be read in more ways than one. Mr. Bundy and the federal judges certainly see it differently.
NRS 568.230 states: … “It is unlawful … (to) restrict or interfere with the customary use of the land for grazing livestock by any person who, by himself or herself or the person’s grantors or predecessors, has become established, either exclusively or in common with others, in the grazing use of the land by operation of law or under and in accordance with the customs of the graziers of the region involved.”
That brings into question what does customary mean under the law? NRS 568.240 states: “Customary or established use… to include the continuous, open, notorious, peaceable and public use of such range seasonally for a period of 5 years or longer immediately before March 30, 1931, by the person or the person’s grantors or predecessors in interest, …Any change in customary use so established must not be made after March 30, 1931, so as to prevent, restrict or interfere with the customary or established use of any other person or persons. NRS 568.230 to 568.290, “…does not prohibit any such established user from continuing his or her grazing use, as established by operation of law or in accordance with such customs.”