A counter to the Bundy sympathies
[…] Every post must be so set as to withstand a horizontal strain of 250 pounds at a point 4 feet from the ground, and each barrier must be capable of withstanding a horizontal strain of 250 pounds at any point midway between the posts.”
Has the federal government fenced the boundaries of Mr. Bundy’s ranch?
Here is an interesting side note. There are cattle legally being grazed by another rancher in areas being searched for Bundy’s cattle. If the Utah cowboys round up any of those or even herd them without permission of the legal owner they are in violation of NRS 568.350 which states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to lead, drive or in any manner remove … any head of neat cattle, … the same being the property of another person, from the range on which they are permitted to run in common, without the consent of the owner thereof first. …Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. …such person shall be civilly liable to the owner of livestock so removed from the range for the value of all such stock and the necessary expenses incident to their return.”
It should be noted that federal courts don’t give a rip about Nevada State Law. They have ruled against Mr. Bundy and have ordered him to remove his cattle.
It should not come as a surprise that the federal government would ignore state law.