Advertisement
[…] I agree, if he really is prohibited by law of possessing a firearm, then obviously he shouldn't be hunting with a firearm. However, I feel he should not have his rights taken from him just for writing a bad check. If that is the law, then you're right, it needs to be changed.
 
I think it has to be a pretty big check to reach felony status. It ought to help him be motivated to get off probation, eh, get to hunt a buffalo if he makes it.
 
§ 45-6-316, MCA, which provides:

Issuing a bad check. (1) A person commits the offense of issuing a bad check when the person issues or delivers a check or other order upon a real or fictitious depository for the payment of money knowing that it will not be paid by the depository.

(3) A person convicted of issuing a bad check shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.