Caribou Gear Tarp
[…] Even a good attorney and accountant and a lot of tax planning could not help us avoid the paying of those taxes when my grandfather died.

It is not that we are a "weak sister". We graze primarily our own deeded land but we also do graze some BLM land for summer pasture. It is not in poor condition.
Nemont

<FONT COLOR="#800080" SIZE="1">[ 01-07-2004 11:00: Message edited by: Nemont ]</font>
 
Nemont,

Here is some more reading, while you are browsing the Federal Register...

Grazing on public lands is a privilege, and not a right: See 43 U.S.C. § 315b & 16 (1943 Taylor Grazing Act, stating that grazing preferences "shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands" belonging to the U.S. Government); 43 U.S.C. § 580l (FLPMA similar provision);

In Omaechevarria v. Idaho, 246 U.S. 343, 352 (1918) ("Congress has not conferred upon citizens the right to graze stock upon the public lands. The government has merely suffered the lands to be so used");