Endangered Species Rulings Reversed
[…] Here's a brief summary written by NWF attorney Michael Saul of last Tuesday's
greater sage-grouse ESA listing ruling and its potential implications.


On Tuesday, Idaho U.S. District Judge Lynn Winmill issued a decision in
Western Watersheds Project v. U.S. Forest Service invalidating the Fish
and Wildlife Service's January 2005 "12-month finding," under 16 U.S.C.
1533(b)(6) and implementing regulations, that the petitioned listing of
the greater sage-grouse is "not warranted."

Judge Winmill found the Service's finding was arbitrary and capricious
for four reasons:

1. Contrary to 16 U.S.C. 1533(b)(1)(a), the service failed to base its
decision "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data
available." In what the court deemed an "odd process," the Service
convened a seven-member expert panel to assist in its listing decision--
the court found that the"best science" in the process was represented by
this expert panel, but the Service failed to prepare a transcript or